Conference Program 2017

Conference moderator: Nashater Solheim

TUESDAY APRIL 4

Time Event
14.00 Industrial Policy Executive Meeting
18.00 Welcome reception at Astrup Fearnley Museum, hosted by Lundin Norway. Lasts until 22:00. (Fully booked)
End of welcome reception

DAY 1, WEDNESDAY APRIL 5

Time Event
08:00 Registration & Opening of Exhibition
09:00 Opening of SSV Conference

Preben Strøm – Managing Director, Subsea Valley

Lisbeth Hammer Krog – Mayor, Bærum Kommune

Nashater Solheim – Conference Moderator

09:20 The Future of the Energy Industry

Terje Søviknes – Norwegian Minister of Petroleum and Energy

09:40

09:40

10:00

10:20

10:40

Energy Innovation Pioneers

Irene Rummelhoff – Executive Vice President New Energy Solutions, Statoil

Hege Skryseth – President, Kongsberg Digital and Chief Digital Officer, Kongsberg

Michael Borrell – Senior Vice President Europe & Central Asia, TOTAL

Paneldiscussion

10:55 Coffee Break and Visit to the Exhibition
11:30

11:30

11:50

12:10

Energy, Technology and Sustainable Development

Ann Christin Andersen – Managing Director Norway, TechnipFMC

Charles van Hulzen- Director Energy & Utilities West Europe Enterprise Business Group, Huawei

Eric Koenig, Vice President Strategy and Marketing Oil and Gas, Schneider Electric

12:30 Lunch and Networking in the Exhibition Area
17.30 Rooftop Garden Barbecue

Technology Sessions, day 1

Time OG21 OMNI All Electric Technology  1 Technology 2 Technology 3
10:30 Opening: The Petroleum supplier industry – integral part of the two most important industries
Torgeir Knutsen, Deputy Director
Ministry of Petroleum and Energy
The new OG21-strategy – Large opportunities for the Norwegian supplier industryGunnar H. Lille, Managing Director
OG21
11:00 The roadmap for the Norwegian Continental Shelf – supplier opportunities
Hildegunn Blindheim, Director Environment and Climate
Norsk Olje og Gass
Getting more out of in-line inspection data
Dian Adisty, Pipeline Engineer
DNV GL
New subsea communications and network solutions
Ola Strand, Project Manager
Techni
11:30 PETROMAKS2 and DEMO2000 Fund R&D and technology development in the supplier industry
Tarjei N. Malme, Program Coordinator PETROMAKS2 /
Anders Steensen,
Program Coordinator DEMO2000
The Research Council of Norway
OMNI – The specialist network
Alfhild Skogsfjord, CEO
OMNISubsea All Electric Need for a complete new set of utilities
Helge Sverre Eide, Business Manager
Blue Logic
Subsea operations – new inventions in bolted subsea tie-ins
Per Arild Nesje, Global Sales Director
4C Solutions
Subsea inspection of vibration and acoustic noise
Kjetil Nysæter, Sales Area Manager
ClampON
Masterclass Johan Sverdrup
Kjetel Digre, Senior Vice President and Project Director Johan Sverdrup
Statoil
12:00 How DEMO2000 funding created value for us – Reactive flex joint project
Knut Olav Sønåsen, Project Manager Reactive Flex-Joint
TechnipFMC
Life cycle management and the F-35 cost war room
Pegvak Assadi, Executive Vice President
Systecon
Rapid prototyping of a Seal-Gas Separator for reducing carry-over in compressors using Dry Gas Seals
Jon Baklien, Technical Manager,
EagleBurgmann
12:30 Lunch
13:30 Skattefunn – an opportunity you don’t want to miss
Erik Furseth, Senior Advisor,
SkatteFunn
The Research Council of Norway
Eelume – Can it change the ROV industry?
Arne Kjørsvik, CEO Eelume / Pål Atle Solheimsnes, Leading Advisor subsea Intervention and Diving
Statoil
Field development in Lundin Norway – The Alta Gohta Project
Tom Widerøe, Chief Engineer
Lundin
Optimization of installation and intervention in the design of a novel subsea boosting system
Hans Petter Øvrevik, Director Business Development & Sales, Subsea Production Alliance
Aker Solutions
Masterclass
Artificial Intelligence
Daniel Schlecht, Global leader for Energy @DigitalThe Boston Consulting Group
14:00 Petroleumsnæringen i omstilling – risikoavlastning og eksportbistand fra Innovasjon Norge
Mona Skaret, Division Director / Geir Ove Hansen, Senior advisor
Innovation Norway
Statoils new eROV concept
Pål Atle Soleheimsnes, Leading Advisor Subsea Intervention and Diving
Statoil
Physics Driven Design Processes for Additive Manufacturing
Frode Halvorsen Ph.D, Vice President Technology
EDRMedeso AS  
Digital transformation in wellhead fatigue predictions
Erling Katla, Principle Engineer,
Riser Technology
DNV GL
14:30 Access to risk capital funding
Jan Morten Ertsaas, Investment Director
Investinor
Subsea ROV tool box for operators facing decommissioning
Bjarte Langeland, CEO
Stinger
Remote ROV piloting – using innovative technology to reduce costs
Arve Iversen, ROV Operations Manager Special Projects, Oceaneering AS / Bernt Fanghol,
Director Offshore
Telenor Maritime AS /
Trond Eriksen, Principal Engineer Subsea Technology
Statoil
Masterclass SIRIUS: “Using IT to make engineering lean, efficient and effective… rather than the opposite”

What is new? Will it really save money?
David Cameron, Executive Manager SIRIUS University of Oslo

Using the engineering design and standards to ensure that requirements are met
Johan Klüwer, Principal Specialist
DNV-GL

The promise of the STI standardization initiative
Bjørn Berli, Project Manager
EPIM

Masterclass Hywind
Sebastian Bringsværd,
Head of Hywind Development
Statoil
15:00 Access to seed funding
Terje Eidesmo, Managing Partner
ProVenture
Maritime Robotics
Torstein Sæbø, Research Manager
Norwegian Defence Research Establishment
Loss of vessel position – Risk controlling measures
Nils Hasund, Senior Consultant
Lloyds register
15:30 Improve your business case
Erik Reiso, Partner
Rystad Energy
Subsea VSD (variable speed drives)- Lessons learned during development and use
Martin Siljan, Chief Engineer
NEBB Engineering AS
Engineering crazy diamonds in complex systems
Kristin Falk, Professor in Subsea Systems Engineering, Norwegian Institute for Systems Engineering (NISE).

End of day 1

DAY 2, THURSDAY APRIL 6

Time Event
08:00 Registration & Opening of Exhibition
09:00 Welcome to Day 2

Nashater Solheim – Conference Moderator

09:05

09:05

09:35

10:05

Energy Market Outlook

Eirik Wærness – Senior Vice President and Chief Economist, Statoil

Elena Giannakopoulou – Head of New Energy Outlook Modelling & Scenario Analysis, Bloomberg New Energy Finance

Panel discussion featuring Eirik Wærness and Elena Giannakopoulou

10:30 Coffee and Networking in the Exhibition Area
11:00

11:00

11:20

11:40

12:00

Enabling the Energy Vision

John Andersen jr. – CEO, Scatec AS

Dr. Mark Thurber – Associate Director of the Program on Energy and Sustainable Development, Stanford University

Trude Sundset – CEO, Gassnova

Panel discussion

12:20 Networking in the Exhibition Area
12:30 Lunch and Networking in the Exhibition Area

Technology Sessions, day 2

Time NORWEP OMNI All Electric Technology 1 Technology 2 Technology 3
10:00 Rammebetingelsene er avgjørende for at kreative mennesker skal kunne blomstre (in Norwegian)
Helge Brovold, PhD
Comuniq Personalconsult
10:30 Arctic and Cold Climate
Thor Christian Andvik, Project Director Arctic and Cold Climate Solutions
Norwegian Energy Partners
11:00 Senior solutions using buoys
Randi Rovick, Sales and Marketing Manager
PartnerPlast
DNV GL Experience with and solutions to VIV in subsea piping systems and jumpers
Knut Vedeld, Senior Engineer
DNV GL
Visioneering in Aker Solutions
Terje Fadnes, VP Visioneering
Aker Solutions
11:30 Superior turbine efficiency
Arne Kollandsrud, CEO
Tidetec
SURF into systems design- before and after
Jan Arthur Grip Nilsen, Engineering Director North Sea and Canada
Subsea7
Robust and cost-efficient cooling system for offshore wind HVDC-converter platforms
Stig Grafsrønningen, Senior Engineer,
Flow Assurance/CFD
Future Technology
Masterclass Big Data Analytics: From Big Data to Smart Data
Heidi Dahl, PhD,  Research Scientist
SINTEF
12:00 Electric Actuators in Subsea Production Systems
Olav Monsson, Specialist Engineeer eSolutions
TechnipFMC
Trawl track – Risk reduction from detailed assessment of vessel activities
Gjermund Haug, Pipeline Engineer
DNV GL
Novel results from large-scale test  and analysis of the NordLink subsea power cable
Magnus Komperød PhD, Analysis Engineer
Nexans
12:30 Lunch
13:30 Global procurement processes with focus of 6 IOCs
Gunn Vik, Regional Director
Norwegian Energy Partners
Battery solutions for subsea applications
Lars Øyvind Johansen, Project Manager
Hans H Schive
The importance of metering systems design and monitoring
Asbjørn Bakken, Tender & Account Manager
TechnipFMC
Protection of trade secrets – new law regarding the use of competition clauses
Christopher Hansteen, Partner/lawyer
Grette DA
Masterclass Trestakk
Håvard Stensrud, Project Director
Statoil
14:00 Masterclass Battery Technology: Batteries – Then, Now and When
Ola Nilsen
Professor Inorganic Materials Chemistry
University of Oslo
 Digital Transformation Initiative – Oil and Gas Industry
World Economic Forum in collaboration with Accenture
Name (tbc)
SFI SUBPRO

Introduction to the SUBPRO Research Centre
Professor Mary Ann Lundteigen
Centre Co-Director

Exploring an alternative approach in subsea field architecture: The Subsea Gate Box
Postdoc Mariana Diaz

Managing hazards and risks in subsea facilities – current practices
Postdoc HyungJu Kim

Process control for extending component life
PhD Candidate Adriaen Verheyleweghen

Oil and water quality as result of sequential separation
PhD Candidate Are Bertheussen

Membrane processes for subsea natural gas dehydration
PhD Candidate Kristin Dalane

14:30 ME oil and gas opportunities and challenges
Nasrollah Gharesifard, Country manager
Norwegian Energy Partners
Masterclass Carbon pricing
Dr Mark C Thurber, Associated Director for Research,
Stanford University, Program on Energy and Sustainable Development
15:00 Report for NIOC – Norwegian energy partners seminars and work-shops in Iran and way forward
Werner Karlsson, Regional Director
Norwegian Energy Partners
15:30
16:00

End of Conference and Exhibition

Register here