SSV Conference Program 2018

TUESDAY MARCH 20 - Astrup Fearnley Museum, Oslo
TimeEvent
18.00Welcome Reception at Astrup Fearnley Museum, Oslo, hosted by Lundin Norway
21.30End of welcome reception

DAY 1, WEDNESDAY MARCH 21 - Telenor Arena, Fornebu
TimeEvent
08.00Doors open. Registration & great coffee
09.00Opening of SSV Conference - MAIN CONFERENCE HALL
Preben Strøm - Managing Director, Subsea Valley
Lisbeth Hammer Krog - Mayor, Bærum Kommune
Torbjørn Røe Isaksen - Norwegian Minister of Trade and Industry (tbc)
09.25Opening Key Note
Maria Moræus Hanssen - CEO, DEA Group AG
09.45Strategic Alliances in Oilfield Services
Key note tbc

Panel discussion:
Maria Moræus Hanssen - CEO, DEA AG
Per-Erik Holsten - Managing Director, ABB Oil, Gas and Chemicals
Olav Henriksen - Director Projects, AkerBP
Stuart Fitzgerald - Executive Vice President Strategy & Commercial, Subsea7
Rune Thoresen -President Europe Subsea at TechnipFMC & Managing Director TechnipFMC Norway
11.00Coffee, networking and visit to stands. Technical sessions start in the Exhibition Area
11.30Lunch (until 12:30)
12.45Official Opening of the Exhibition - CENTER STAGE EXHIBITION AREA
Norwegian Prime Minister Erna Solberg
13.00Prime Minister Erna Solberg and State Secretary Ingvil Smines Tybring-Gjedde from Norwegian Ministry of Petroleum and Energy visit the Exhibition area

TECHNICAL SESSIONS, day 1

OG21 TECHNOLOGY PARK

Opening: Frame Conditions, resources and opportunities
Torgeir Knutsen
Deputy Director General
Norwegian Ministry of Petroleum and Energy
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

Intro
3D PRINTING TECHNOLOGY PARK

Additive Manufacturing: Intro
Dr. Klas Boivie
Senior Research Scientist
SINTEF Raufoss Manufacturing
OG21 TECHNOLOGY PARK

Bang for the bucks - Cost and energy efficient field development solutions that include tie-backs
Kjetil Skaugset
Chief Researcher Upstream and Downstream Technology
Statoil&OG21
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

Operational experiences with Åsgard Subsea Compression
Petter Harstad
Principal Engineer Subsea Operations
Statoil
3D PRINTING TECHNOLOGY PARK

Digital Aspects of AM
Dr. Tor Dokken
Chief Scientist
SINTEF Digital
OG21 TECHNOLOGY PARK

All Electric Solutions
TechnipFMC (tbc)
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

Changing the Game: How Enabling Subsea Boosting Technology and a Novel Business Model Unlock Increased Recovery from a Remote Deepwater Field
Mads Hjelmeland
VP Processing Systems
OneSubsea
MASTERCLASS: Johan Castberg:
Unlocking the Barents Sea

Knut Gjertsen
Project Director, Johan Castberg Development
Statoil
12:30-13:30
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

Employing HALT and HASS for Subsea electronics
Gudbrand Arnesen, Product Manager Subsea Electronics, Aker Solutions
MASTERCLASS: Johan Castberg:
Unlocking the Barents Sea

Knut Gjertsen
Project Director, Johan Castberg Development
Statoil
12:30-13:30
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

All Electric: Connecting the dots on Subsea Electrification:
Kristin Moe Elgsaas
Senior Product Manager, Subsea Electrification
BHGE
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

Electrically Heat Traced Flowlines (EHTF): An enabling technology for challenging flow assurance in subsea pipelines
Arne Skeie
Engineering Manager
Subsea 7
3D PRINTING TECHNOLOGY PARK

Digital Accelerating Additive Manufacturing
Dr. Ing Anders Winkler
Senior Technical Consultant for the
Manufacturing&Materials Initiative
Dassault Systemes
MASTERCLASS: DIGITAL ECONOMY
Annabelle Gawer
Professor Digital Economy
Surrey Business School
(14:00-15:00)
MASTERCLASS: Autonomous Systems
Asgeir Sørensen
Professor and Director AMOS
NTNU
(14:00-15:00)
OG21 TECHNOLOGY PARK

Petromaks and DEMO2000 - Financial support for petroleum R&D
I.A. Munz
Special Advisor &
A. Steensen
Special Advisor
Norwegian Research Council
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

New ROV Technology
Arve Iversen
ROV Operations Manager Special Projects
Oceaneering
3D PRINTING TECHNOLOGY PARK

Cloud Solutions for AM
Dr. Sebastian Pena Serna
Founder and Managing Director
Clesgo GmbH
MASTERCLASS: DIGITAL ECONOMY
Annabelle Gawer
Professor of Digital Economy
Surrey Business School
(14:00-15:00)
MASTERCLASS: Autonomous Systems
Asgeir Sørensen
Professor and Director AMOS
NTNU
(14:00-15:00)
OG21 TECHNOLOGY PARK

Subsea Processing Solutions
Jostein Kolbu
Global Product Owner, Subsea Process Equipment
Aker Solutions
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

Subsea Power Distribution
Knut Rongve
Project Portfolio Owner
ABB O&G
OG21 TECHNOLOGY PARK

Unmanned Production Platform
Arild Samuelsberg
Vice President Process Technology
Statoil
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

Open architecture subsea control infrastructure
Karstein Berge Kristiansen
Key Technical Expert - Subsea Digitalization
Siemens Subsea
3D PRINTING TECHNOLOGY PARK

In-Field Additive Manufacturing - Spare parts on demand
Kristin Wille von der Lippe
CTO Software and Solutions
FieldMade AS
OG21 TECHNOLOGY PARK

SkatteFUNN - Your right to tax returns
Erik Furseth
Senior Advisor
Norwegian Research Council
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

Subsea Architecture
Associate Professor Kristin Falk
Systems Engineering Subsea
University College Southeast Norway
3D PRINTING TECHNOLOGY PARK

Design in Metal for AM; for costeffective production
Didrik Sørlie
Application Engineer DMLS
Tronrud Engineering
OG21 TECHNOLOGY PARK

Closing Remarks
Gunnar H. Lille
Managing Director
OG21

Duration 20 min
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

Innovative Subsea Solutions reducing emissions, personnel needs and deck space
Steffan Lindsø
Global Service Line Manager, Decomissioning
Oceaneering
17.00Coach departure for Rooftop Garden Barbecue at Taket, Oslo
18.00Rooftop Garden Barbecue
23:00End of Day 1

DAY 2, THURSDAY MARCH 22 - Telenor Arena, Fornebu
TimeEvent
08.00Doors open. Registration & great coffee
09:00Welcome to Day 2 - MAIN CONFERENCE HALL
Bjørn Tore Markussen -Chairman of the Board, Subsea Valley and EVP & Managing Director, DNV GL Veracity
09.15Energy Market Outlook
Eirik Wærness - Senior Vice President and Chief Economist, Statoil
Energy Transition Outlook
Sverre Alvik - Program Director, Energy Transition, DNV GL
11.00Coffee, networking and visit to stands. Technical sessions start in the EXHIBITION AREA
11.30Lunch (until 12:30)
12.00School Event - MAIN CONFERENCE HALL
We welcome 1.300 5&6 graders to stimulate their interest in Science and Technology. Be prepared!
Opening Remarks by Norwegian Minister of Education, Jan Tore Sanner
Where does energy come from, how can it be used and how can we produce energy" Stine Myhre Selås, Statoil
Astroshow- a cosmic travel through the solar system and out in the Universe - Pål Brekke, Researcher, Norwegian Space Centre
The largest mass-extinction. Henrik H. Svensen, Research Professor, Centre for Earth Evolution and Dynamics, University of Oslo

TECHNICAL SESSIONS, day 2

OG21 TECHNOLOGY PARK

Road map to lower emissions
Hildegunn Blindheim
Director Climate and the Environment
Norwegian Oil and Gas Association
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

Knowledge Transfer in the Kongsberg Group
Astrid Rusaas Kristoffersen
Executive Vice President, Solutions
Kongsberg Maritime
3D PRINTING TECHNOLOGY PARK

Additive Manufacturing: Intro
Dr. Klas Boivie
Senior Research Scientist
SINTEF Raufoss Manufacturing
OG21 TECHNOLOGY PARK

Visionary energy and power solutions for greenfield developments
Anna Thorarinsdottir
HSE Regulatory & Governance Lead
Shell & OG21
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

Smart subsea distribution of low voltage power
tbc
Siemens Subsea
3D PRINTING TECHNOLOGY PARK

Norwegian Technology Manufacturing Catapult
Mika Tienhaara, Senior Adviser, NTMC
TECHNOLOGY 2

Digital Transformation of the Energy Industry
Hege Skryseth - Executive Vice President, KONGSBERG. President Kongsberg Digital
Torbjørn Folgerø - Acting CDO and Vice president of Statoil’s digital centre of excellence, Statoil
John M Lervik - CEO, Cognite
Morten Dalsmo - EVP, SINTEF Digital and Leader of Digital21 steering group

Moderator: Walter Qvam, Chair Digital Norway and Chair SINTEF
(12:00-14:00)
OG21 TECHNOLOGY PARK

Low emission Gas Turbine Solutions
Santini Marco
GE - A Baker Hughes Company
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

Subsea Automation and Digitalization
Espen Ulimoen
Head of Technical Advisory, Control and Safety
ABB
MASTERCLASS: CYBER SECURITY CISCO
Technology 2

Digital Transformation in the Energy Industry
Hege Skryseth - CEO Kongsberg Digital
Torbjørn Folgerø - CDO Statoil
John M Lervik: CEO - Cognite
Morten Dalsmo - EVP Sintef Digital og Digital 21

Moderator: Walter Qvam
Subsea Magic Technology Park

Delivering the World´s most autonomous subsea pumping system: FSugsea and Arundo demonstrate a revolution in subsea pumping through barrier fluid - and VSD-less subsea pumps combined with advanced software and machine learning
Alexander Fuglesang, CEO Fuglesangs Subsea and
Mogens Mathiesen, VP Business Development, Arundo Analytics
MASTERCLASS: DESIGN THINKING
Frog Design
OG21 TECHNOLOGY PARK

Siemens solutions to reduce GHG emissions
NN
Siemens
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

Use of AM in Subsea Facilities
Atle Qvale, Technology Manager - Materials Engineering, BHGE
OG21 TECHNOLOGY PARK

Offshore Wind supporting O&G operations - an introduction to WIN WIN
Johan Slätte
Senior Consultant
DNV GL
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

Zohr Gas Field: Flow Assurance as an Enabler for a Supplier-Led Approach to Fast-Track Subsea Development
Christophe Viellard System Engineering Manager
One Subsea
3D PRINTING TECHNOLOGY PARK

Additive Manufacturing and initiatives at DNV GL
Harsharn Tathgar
DNV GL
MASTERCLASS: BLOCKCHAIN with STATOIL case study
Christian Lassen
Head of Blockchain, Nordic
IBM &
Harald Wesenberg
Research and Development
Statoil
(14:00-15:00)
MASTERCLASS: HYWIND
Sebastian Bringsværd
Head of Hywind Development
Statoil
(14:00-15:00)
OG21 TECHNOLOGY PARK

Energy-and powersolutions for reduced greenhouse gas emissions
Dag Eirik Nordgård
Research Director
SINTEF Energi
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

Cold Flow Systems: The enabler for long-distance tie-backs

Sigbjørn Daasvatn, Technology Programme Manager
Subsea 7
3D PRINTING TECHNOLOGY PARK

Topology Optimization
Siemens PLM
OG21 TECHNOLOGY PARK

Digital solutions to reduce greenhouse gas emissions
Mogens Mathiesen
Co-Founder and VP Business Development
Arundo Analytics
SUBSEA MAGIC TECHNOLOGY PARK

Subsea challenges for Statoil’s deep water projects in Brazil
Øystein Aa Myklebust and Patrice Aguilera, Statoil
3D PRINTING TECHNOLOGY PARK

Redesign of Components for 3D Printing
Jan Torgersen
Associated Professor, Dept of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
NTNU Trondheim
15.00End of Conference and Exhibition