SSV Conference Program 2018

TUESDAY MARCH 20 - Astrup Fearnley Museum, Oslo
TimeEvent
18.00Welcome Reception at Astrup Fearnley Museum, Oslo, hosted by Lundin Norway
21.30End of welcome reception

DAY 1, WEDNESDAY MARCH 21 - Telenor Arena, Fornebu
TimeEvent
07.30Registration, great coffee & early breakfast until 08.15
09.00Official Opening of SSV Conference & Launch of SSV Conference 2018 “The Movie” - MAIN CONFERENCE HALL
Opening remarks:
Preben Strøm - Managing Director, Subsea Valley
Lisbeth Hammer Krog - Mayor, Bærum Kommune
Torbjørn Røe Isaksen - Norwegian Minister of Trade and Industry
09.30Oil and gas in the age of energy transition
Maria Moræus Hanssen - CEO, DEA Group AG
09.45What To Do When Machines Do Everything
Malcolm Frank, Executive Vice President, Chief Strategy Officer and Chief Marketing Officer of Cognizant
10.20Greg DeMichillie, Director of Product, Google Cloud Office of the CTO, Google
10.45Great coffee, networking and visit to stands. Technical sessions start in the Exhibition Area
11.00Lunch (until 13:00)
11.30Strategic Alliances in Oilfield Services
A Win-Win for Operators and Contractors?
Short introduction and presentation from Odd Arne Sjåtil, Partner and Managing Director The Boston Consulting Group

Panel discussion:
Maria Moræus Hanssen - CEO, DEA AG
Per-Erik Holsten - Managing Director, ABB Oil, Gas and Chemicals
Olav Henriksen - Director Projects, AkerBP
Stuart Fitzgerald - Executive Vice President Strategy & Commercial, Subsea7
Rune Thoresen -President Europe Subsea at TechnipFMC & Managing Director TechnipFMC Norway
Mads Eide Hjelmeland, Managing Director, One Subsea Norway
Sturla Magnus, Executive Vice President, Kværner
Moderator: Odd Arne Sjåtil, BCG
12.45Official Opening of the Exhibition - CENTER STAGE EXHIBITION AREA
Norwegian Prime Minister Erna Solberg
13.00Prime Minister Erna Solberg and State Secretary Ingvil Smines Tybring-Gjedde from Norwegian Ministry of Petroleum and Energy visit the Exhibition area

TECHNICAL SESSIONS, day 1

OFFSHORE WIND TECHNOLOGY PARK

Presentations from:

Intro
Offshoreenergy.dk

Innovative high tech company mastering competencies within Inventory Management, Stock optimization, Inspection and E-Technology
CSK Group

Proven track record in Digitalization and software development for inspection and maintenance with considerable cost savings
SafeEx

In depth understanding of human/machine interface (HMI) and competencies in data integrity & security in offshore environments
Zybersafe

Q&A

Total time: 1 hour
LUNDIN NORWAY STAND

11:00-13:00: Tone og Magnus
Luno II presentasjon kl 12:00
OPTIME SUBSEA STAND

Launching SCILS for DeepWater operations
Trond Løkka, CTO, Optime Subsea and Jan-Fredrik Carlsen, CEO, Optime Subsea
DIGITAL

Holographic Navigation - A Lesson learned from the Health Industry
Ole Jacob Elle, Head of Technology Research, The Intervention Centre, Rikshospitalet and John Berland, Innovation Director, Sopra Steria
OG21

Opening: Frame Conditions, resources and opportunities
Torgeir Knutsen, Deputy Director General, The Norwegian Ministry of Petroleum and Energy
OMNI

Welcome to Omni - The Specialist Network
Olaf Valeur – Chair, Omni board

11:15 Mars 2020 Rover Project - Challenges in real-time data processing
William Braathen – Bitvis
SUBSEA MAGIC

Unlocking stranded assets with the iEPCI Satellite concept
Dag Jostein Klever, Technical Manager Front End, TechnipFMC
3D PRINTING

Additive Manufacturing: Intro
Dr. Klas Boivie, Senior Research Scientist, SINTEF Raufoss Manufacturing
TECHSTARS ENERGY OFFICE HOURS
DIGITAL

Big Data in a nutshell
Heidi Dahl, Research Scientist, SINTEF Digital
OG21

Bang for the bucks - Cost and energy efficient field development solutions that include tie-backs
Kjetil Skaugset, Chief Researcher Upstream and Downstream Technology, Statoil & OG21 TTA4
SUBSEA MAGIC

Operational experiences with Åsgard Subsea Compression
Petter Harstad, Principal Engineer Subsea Operations, Statoil
3D PRINTING

Digital Aspects of Additive Manufacturing
Dr. Tor Dokken, Chief Scientist, SINTEF Digital
DIGITAL

How to design for the new Mixed Reality?
Lene Nævdal, senior interaction designer, Sopra Steria
SUBSEA MAGIC


New ROV Technology
Arve Iversen, ROV Operations Manager Special Projects, Oceaneering
AQUARIUM

Venture Design Workshop
12.00–16.00
TECHNOLOGY 1

MASTERCLASS: Autonomy: Autonomous marine operations and systems from space to space
Asgeir Sørensen, Professor and Director, NTNU AMOS
(Moderator: Astrid R Kristoffersen, Kongsberg Maritime)
12:30-13:30 Read more
TECHNOLOGY 2

MASTERCLASS: Johan Castberg: Unlocking the Barents Sea
Knut Gjertsen, Project Director, Statoil
(Moderator: Øystein Løken Mørch, Aker Solutions)
12:30-13:30 Read more
SUBSEA MAGIC

Employing HALT and HASS for Subsea electronics
Gudbrand Arnesen, Product Manager Subsea Electronics, Aker Solutions
OMNI

Standard AUV interfaces
Helge Sverre– Business Development, Blue Logic
LUNDIN NORWAY STAND

13:00-15:00: Kjartan og Espen G
Rolvsnes presentasjon kl 14:00
MASTERCLASS: Johan Castberg:
Unlocking the Barents Sea

Knut Gjertsen, Project Director, Johan Castberg Development, Statoil
12:30-13:30
DIGITAL

Active 3D-imaging underwater
Karl Henrik Haugholt, Senior Researcher, SINTEF Digital
OMNI

Subsea Drones
Peter Erkers, Sales Director, Saab
SUBSEA MAGIC

All Electric: Connecting the dots on Subsea Electrification:
Kristin Moe Elgsaas, Senior Product Manager, Subsea Electrification, BHGE
OG21

All electric subsea solutions
Eldar Lundanes, Global System Manager, TechnipFMC
OMNI

Subsea Intervention goes All Electric
Bjarte Langeland, CEO, Stinger
SUBSEA MAGIC

Electrically Heat Traced Flowlines (EHTF): An enabling technology for challenging flow assurance in subsea pipelines
Arne Skeie, Engineering Manager, Subsea 7
3D PRINTING

Digital Accelerating Additive Manufacturing
Dr. Ing Anders Winkler, Senior Technical Consultant for the Manufacturing&Materials Initiative, Dassault Systemes
MASTERCLASS: DIGITAL PLATFORMS
Annabelle Gawer, Professor of Digital Economy, Surrey Business School, Surrey
Moderator: (Morten Dalsmo, SINTEF Digital
14:00-15:00 Read more
MASTERCLASS: AI and IMAGE ANALYTICS IN DRONE OPERATIONS
Narayan Iyer, Cognizant
Kenneth Kranz, Cognizant
14:00-15:00 Read more
OG21

Sustainable solutions to reduce emission in Oil and Gas industry
Frode Tobiassen, Division Director Subsea, Siemens
OMNI

New all electric Hot Tap tool for remote removal of heavy fuel oil
Lars Lind, Engineering Manager, Miko Marine
SUBSEA MAGIC

Zohr Gas Field: Flow Assurance as an Enabler for a Supplier-Led Approach to Fast-Track Subsea Development
Christophe Vielliard System Engineering Manager, One Subsea
3D PRINTING

Cloud Solutions for Additive Manufacturing
Dr. Sebastian Pena Serna, Founder and Managing Director, Clesgo GmbH
TECHSTARS ENERGY OFFICE HOURS
MASTERCLASS: DIGITAL ECONOMY
Annabelle Gawer, Professor of Digital Economy, Surrey Business School
(14:00-15:00)
OG21

Subsea processing technologies
Jostein Kolbu, Global Product Owner, AkerSolutions
OMNI

Turning Point for Electric ROV Tooling
Steffan Kruse Lindsø, Global Service Line Manager, Oceaneering
SUBSEA MAGIC

Changing the Game: How Enabling Subsea Boosting Technology and a Novel Business Model Unlock Increased Recovery from a Remote Deepwater Field
Mads Hjelmeland, VP Processing Systems, OneSubsea
3D PRINTING

Topology Optimization
Guy Wills. CAE Product Manager, Siemens PLM Software
OFFSHORE WIND TECHNOLOGY PARK

Presentations from:

Intro
Offshoreenergy.dk

+35yrs experience in hydraulics, pneumatics and process components as well as system solutions for the Oil & Gas and Wind energy industrie
HYTOR

A family owned, Danish company with almost 100 yrs. history specialized in surface protection of steel and concrete structures within maritime, offshore structures in the Oil& Gas and Wind energy industries
Gardit A/S

A dynamic and innovative product development and service organization providing latest generation technology and services within diagnosis and cleaning of equipment and systems
Ocean Team Scandinavia

Presenting rotational cast stainless steel technology to the offshore industry
Strenov Produkter

Q&A

Total time: 1 hour 15 mins.
LUNDIN NORWAY STAND

15:00-17:00: Tom og Arnljot
Alta Gohta presentasjon kl 15:00
OG21

Unmanned Production Platform
Arild Samuelsberg, Vice President Process Technology, Statoil
SUBSEA MAGIC

Open architecture subsea control infrastructure
Karstein Berge Kristiansen, Key Technical Expert - Subsea Digitalization, Siemens Subsea
3D PRINTING

In-Field Additive Manufacturing - Spare parts on demand
Kristin Wille von der Lippe, CTO Software and Solutions, FieldMade AS
OG21

SkatteFUNN - Tax returns on R&D expenses
Pål Hoff, Senior Advisor, The Research Council of Norway
SUBSEA MAGIC

Is early involvement of suppliers a threat or a treasure in Subsea Field Development?
Associate Professor Kristin Falk, Systems Engineering Subsea, University College Southeast Norway
3D PRINTING

Design in Metal for AM; for costeffective production
Didrik Sørlie, Application Engineer DMLS, Tronrud Engineering
SUBSEA MAGIC

Innovative Subsea Solutions reducing emissions, personnel needs and deck space
Steffan Lindsø, Global Service Line Manager, Oceaneering
SUBSEA MAGIC

​Reuse-oriented Knowledge Management
Amer Catic Ph.D, Leading the Transformation toward knowledge-driven development, Volvo Group Trucks
17.00Coach departure for Rooftop Garden Barbecue at Taket, Oslo
18.00Rooftop Garden Barbecue
23:00End of Day 1

DAY 2, THURSDAY MARCH 22 - Telenor Arena, Fornebu
TimeEvent
08.00Doors open. Registration & great coffee
09:00Welcome to Day 2 - MAIN CONFERENCE HALL
Bjørn Tore Markussen – Chairman of the Board, Subsea Valley and EVP & Managing Director, DNV GL Veracity
09.15Reforming the Energy Vision: New York State’s Approach
- Some Ideas for Norway from New York State?

Richard Kaufmann – Chairman of Energy and Finance for New York

Energy Market Outlook
Eirik Wærness – Senior Vice President and Chief Economist, Statoil

The energy transition and the challenging electricity storage equation
Romain Debarre – Managing Director, A.T. Kearney Energy Transition Institute

Energy Transition Outlook
Sverre Alvik – Program Director, Energy Transition, DNV GL

Panel discussion
11.00Great coffee, networking and visit to stands. Technical sessions start in the EXHIBITION AREA
11.00Lunch (until 13:00)
12.00School Event - MAIN CONFERENCE HALL
We welcome 1.300 5 & 6 graders to stimulate their interest in Science and Technology. Be prepared!
Opening Remarks by Norwegian Minister of Education, Jan Tore Sanner
Where does energy come from, how can it be used and how can we produce energy Stine Myhre Selås, Statoil
Astroshow- a cosmic travel through the solar system and out in the Universe - Pål Brekke, Researcher, Norwegian Space Centre
The largest mass-extinction. Henrik H. Svensen, Research Professor, Centre for Earth Evolution and Dynamics, University of Oslo

TECHNICAL SESSIONS, day 2

DIGITAL

Digital requirements, digital twins and digital threads
Arild Waaler, Professor, Centre for Scalable Data Access, UiO
Anders Gjerver, Aibel
OG21

Road map to lower emissions
Hildegunn Blindheim, Director Climate and the Environment, Norwegian Oil and Gas Association
OMNI

Subsea batteries 101
Helge Sverre Eide, Business development, Blue Logic
Lars Øyvind Johanse, Project manager, Hans H Schive
SUBSEA MAGIC

Knowledge Transfer in the Kongsberg Group
Astrid Rusaas Kristoffersen, Executive Vice President, Solutions, Kongsberg Maritime
3D PRINTING

Additive Manufacturing: Intro
Dr. Klas Boivie, Senior Research Scientist, SINTEF Raufoss Manufacturing
TECHSTARS ENERGY OFFICE HOURS
DIGITAL

IOT + 5G will be important for Industry 4.0
Annelene Næss, Director Smart Digital, Telenor Business
OG21

Visionary energy and power solutions for greenfield developments
Anna Thorarinsdottir, HSE Regulatory & Governance Lead, Shell & OG21 TTA1
OMNI

Ageing and safety of Li-ion batteries at seabed temperatures
Preben Joakim Svela Vie – Institutt for Energiteknikk (IFE)
SUBSEA MAGIC

Smart subsea distribution of low voltage power
Gaute Skjelbred Furu, Sales Manager, Siemens Subsea
3D PRINTING

Norwegian Technology Manufacturing Catapult
Mika Tienhaara, Senior Adviser, NTMC
DIGITAL

HyVar. Making the internet of things work for automotive systems
Dr. Jacopo Mauro, Postdoctoral researcher, UiO
TECHNOLOGY 2

Digital Transformation in the Energy Industry
Hege Skryseth - Executive Vice President, KONGSBERG. President Kongsberg Digital
Torbjørn Folgerø - SVP & Chief digital officer, Statoil
John M Lervik - CEO, Cognite
Morten Dalsmo - EVP, SINTEF Digital and Leader of Digital21 steering group

Moderator: Walter Qvam, Chair Digital Norway and Chair SINTEF
(12:00-14:00)
OG21

Low emission Gas Turbine Solutions
Santini Marco, Baker Hughes, a GE Company
SUBSEA MAGIC

Subsea Automation and Digitalization
Espen Ulimoen, Head of Technical Advisory, Control and Safety, ABB
3D PRINTING

FFIs thoughts on the possibility of 3d printing, and how can the energy industry make use of FFIs experience?
Jan Rune Nilssen, Chief Engineer, FFI (Norwegian Defence Research Establishment)
TECHNOLOGY 1

MASTERCLASS: HYWIND
Sebastian Bringsværd, Head of Hywind Development, New Energy Solutions, Statoil
(Moderator: Rasmus Evrin, Umoe Vind)
(12:30-13:30)
TECHNOLOGY 2

Digital Transformation in the Energy Industry
Hege Skryseth, CEO, Kongsberg Digital
Torbjørn Folgerø, CDO, Statoil
John M Lervik, CEO, Cognite
Morten Dalsmo, EVP, Sintef Digital and Digital 21

Moderator: Walter Qvam
DIGITAL

Harnessing the value of Industrial data – Opportunities and barriers
Jørgen Christian Kadal, Programme Director, DNV GL
SUBSEA MAGIC

Delivering the World´s most autonomous subsea pumping system: Fuglesangs Subsea and Arundo demonstrate a revolution in subsea pumping through barrier fluid - and VSD-less subsea pumps combined with advanced software and machine learning
Alexander Fuglesang, CEO Fuglesangs Subsea and
Mogens Mathiesen, VP Business Development, Arundo Analytics
OG21

Petromaks2 and Demo2000 – Financial support for petroleum
R&D

Ingrid Anne Munz, Anders Steensen, Special Advisors, The Research Council of Norway
OMNI

Autonomy makes structural condition monitoring possible
Pål Tuset, Principal Engineer, Force Technology
SUBSEA MAGIC

Use of AM in Subsea Facilities
Atle Qvale, Technology Manager - Materials Engineering, BHGE
3D PRINTING

Additive manufacturing – processes, properties and numerical modelling tools
Mohammed Mhamdi, SINTEF Industri
OG21

Offshore Wind supporting O&G operations - an introduction to WIN WIN
Johan Slätte, Senior Consultant, DNV GL
OMNI

From design optimization to performance monitoring for integrity management
Pavel Bárta, Manager Computational Analyses, Field Performance, TechnipFMC
SUBSEA MAGIC

Subsea Power Distribution
Knut Rongve, Project Portfolio Owner, ABB O&G
3D PRINTING

Additive Manufacturing and initiatives at DNV GL
Harsharn Tathgar, DNV GL
TECHNOLOGY 1

MASTERCLASS: DESIGN THINKING
Kara Pecknold, Creative Director and Design Research Lead, frog design
(Moderator: Morten Jensen, Schlumberger)
TECHNOLOGY 2

MASTERCLASS: BLOCKCHAIN with STATOIL case study
Christian Lassen, Nordic Leader, IBM
Harald Wesenberg, Specialist Information Technology, Statoil
(14:00-15:00)
OG21

Low carbon technologies for offshore petroleum activities
Dag Eirik Nordgård, Research Director, SINTEF
OMNI

The power of data in subsea All-Electric
Kristin Elgsaas, Senior Product Manager, Subsea Electrification, Baker Hughes (a GE company)
SUBSEA MAGIC

Cold Flow Systems: The enabler for long-distance tie-backs

Sigbjørn Daasvatn, Technology Programme Manager, Subsea 7
DIGITAL

Mixed Reality and its Future Direction
Scott Leaman, Mixed Reality Lead, Sopra Steria Scandinavia
TECHSTARS ENERGY OFFICE HOURS
DIGITAL

Innovation in established organizations
Marianne Selle, Director Digital Transformation, Sopra Steria
OG21

Leveraging digital solutions to improve oil & gas production efficiency
Mogens Mathiesen, Co-Founder and VP Business Development, Arundo
OMNI

Lean Visual Management for the Decision Factory
Amer Catic, Knowledge Management Leader, Volvo Group Trucks Technology
SUBSEA MAGIC

Subsea challenges for Statoil’s deep water projects in Brazil
Øystein Aa Myklebust and Patrice Aguilera, Statoil
3D PRINTING

Redesign of Components for 3D Printing
Jan Torgersen, Associated Professor, Dept of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
NTNU Trondheim
OG21

Closing remarks
Gunnar H. Lille, Director, OG21